Bishops' Diaries

Download 2018 Confirmation dates

This is not a full list of the Bishops' engagements, but includes items that may be of particular interest.

BISHOP OF NEWCASTLE’S DIARY – JULY 2018

1st      10am        Ordination of Priests, Newcastle Cathedral

2nd     7pm           Meeting with Lay Chairs

3rd      9.45am      Brexit and the North East – Newcastle University

           3.30pm       Garden Party, Bishop’s House

           6pm            Bishop’s Council

4th      3.30pm       Garden Party, Bishop’s House

6pm                       NHS 70 – Northumbria Trust, Hexham Abbey

5th      10.15pm     Ashington Academy – Learner of the Year Awards

            3.30pm      Garden Party, Bishop’s House

6th-10th                 General Synod - York

11th       8am         Ecumenical Prayers

              9.30am    Bishop’s Staff Meeting

12th      10.30am   St. Hilda’s Trust, AGM

              1pm         Cathedral Council

              7pm         MU Centenary – St. Bede Newsham

15th       10am       Earsdon, St. Alban

16th       12noon    Degree Awards, University of Greenwich  

17th       7.30pm    Chollerton, Licensing

19th       7pm         Blagdon Hall

22nd      3pm         Corbridge Deanery Confirmation

24th       6pm          Diocesan Synod

25th       5pm          Evensong and Bishop’s Reception

BISHOP OF BERWICK’S DIARY –
JULY 2018

1st       10am         Ordinations, Cathedral

2nd      10.30am    Deanery Prayers, St Martin Byker

             1pm           Appointment interviews for Seaton Hirst

              7pm          Lay Chair Gatherings

3rd         11.30am   Pathways Mission Meeting

               3.30pm    Garden Party, Bishop’s House

               6pm          Bishop’s Council

4th          11.15am   Chaplaincy Meeting

               3.30pm     Garden Party, Bishop’s House

5th                           CPAS Trustees Meeting, London

7th         10am         Carham 1018 Commemoration, St Cuthbert, Carham

8th         8am           Holy Communion, St James, Morpeth

              10am         Confirmation, St John Newcastle

10th       2pm            Archbishop of York Young Leaders Awards, St Mary, Ponteland

              4pm            Visit to the Basement Project, Longbenton

11th       7.30am       Holy Communion, Cathedral

              9.30am       Senior Staff Meeting

12th       1.30pm        Leaver Eucharist, Central Walker School, Newcastle

15th       10am           Eucharist and Re-dedication of Remembrance Garden, St Nicholas, Gosforth

16th       11am           Impact Strand Meeting

               5pm            Evening Prayer, Holy Trinity, Berwick

               7pm           Licensing Diana Macnaughton, Tweedmouth, Spittal and Scremerston

17th       8.15am        Bishops and Archdeacons meeting

              12noon         City Centre Ministers Group, St Luke Newcastle

                3pm             Appointment interview for Cresswell and Lynemouth

                7pm             Ecumenical Leaders’ Meeting, Durham

18th       10am             Navigators of Faith event, Holy Island

                2pm             Ministry Division Meeting

21st        10am            Mission Initiative and Young People event, St Martin’s Church Centre, Newcastle

22nd      11am             Confirmation, St Cuthbert, Allendale

23rd       8.30am          Deanery Prayers, St Cuthbert, Bellingham

              12noon          Area Dean and Lay Chair Gathering

24th       6pm               Diocesan Synod

25th       5pm               Evensong and Bishops Reception, Cathedral

27th                             Interviewing for Ministry Division Interim Post